Nitrate and Ames Water

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Ames Water and Pollution Control Department's Statement on Nitrate

There have been many news media reports recently regarding nitrate in drinking water. This has prompted questions about the presence of nitrate in Ames water.

The Ames Water Plant uses 22 groundwater wells as its water source. These wells are regularly tested for nitrate, and the results are reported to the Iowa Department of Natural Resources. Water is tested each winter as it enters the Water Plant for treatment. Each spring, all 22 wells are tested individually. The maximum contaminant level for nitrate is 10 milligrams per liter. In all cases, Ames water has tested less than the detection limit for nitrate, which is only 1 milligram per liter.

The City is fortunate to have a safe supply of drinking water, free from the presence of nitrate that some water utilities are currently dealing with. For more information on City of Ames water, please refer to our annual consumer confidence report. A link for this report can be found here.

(http://www.cityofames.org/waterreport)

-Lyle Hammes, PE

City of Ames, Water Plant Superintendent

 

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Download Acrobat Reader Flash Player Download Flash Player Windows Media Player Download Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Download Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Download Word Viewer Excel Viewer Download Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer Download PowerPoint Viewer